Privacy Policy

nativemedia – Privacy Policy

nativemedia is content distribution platform that aggregates deal content and distributes coupon codes, voucher codes, discount offers and exclusive deals among international news media, discount and coupon sites, industry leading blogs, mobile application developers, social networks, and shopping comparison apps through data feeds.

nativemedia (referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’, ’our’, or nativemedia, nativemedia.com) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users (referred to as 'user', ‘you’, ‘member’, 'affiliate' or 'publisher'). This Privacy Policy will apply to the website, content, and information that you are visiting, or may visit while using www.nativemedia.com (the “Website”), which is owned by Native Media (Asia) Ltd. (hereinafter “Company”). We are the sole owner of the information collected on the Site. We will not sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from those disclosed in this Privacy Policy.

PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. WHEN YOU USE OUR WEBSITE, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ, UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

Introduction

This privacy policy discloses the privacy practices for the nativemedia website. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully while using our website, services or transacting business with us to learn and understand the information we collect from you, the steps we take to ensure your information is kept secure and confidential, and the manner in which we use the information.

By accessing or using our website and/or by submitting personal data manually or in electronic form to us in connection with nativemedia, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and give your consent to the practices set forth in this Statement and to be bound by all the terms of this Privacy Policy. Our Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms & Conditions of Use.

nativemedia reserves the right to modify/change this policy from time to time by updating this page without any prior notice. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 00th April 0000. If you have any questions about our privacy policy and/or Terms & Conditions of Use, please contact us.

Information collection and Use

Our primary goal in collecting information is to provide you with the products and services made available through the Website, including, but not limited to our services, to communicate with you, and to manage your registered user account if you have one.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect any personally identifiable information about you when you specifically and knowingly provide this to us in the course of registering for and/or using our website and its services.

If you desire to have access to certain restricted sections of the Website, you will be required to become a registered user, and to submit certain personally identifiable information to us. This happens in a number of instances, such as when you sign up for our services, or if you desire to receive marketing materials and information. Personally identifiable information that we may collect in such instances may include your full name, username, password, email address, address, telephone number, and other information that you have chosen to provide to us, or that you decide to include in your account profile.

Collection of Non-Personal Information

Non-Personal Information may be automatically collected by us from you without any separate notice other than this Privacy Policy. When you visit the Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit our website as Log Data. This Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type or the domain from which you are visiting, pages viewed, the websites you visit, the search terms you use, other click-stream data, and any advertisements on which you click.

For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider, the IP address will be different every time you log on. We use Log Data to monitor the use of the Website and of our Service, and for the Website’s technical administration. Your IP address may be used with other personally identifiable information and may identify you personally to nativemedia.

Your Account Information

If you use this site, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and security token to access our feeds, for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. nativemedia reserves the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, remove or edit content, or cancel orders in their sole discretion.

Cookies

We use cookies and other technologies to passively collect demographic information, personalize your experience on our site and monitor advertisements and other activities. A cookie is a small text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser on your computer system. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently. Cookies enable the web server to identify and track the web browser.

nativemedia may send a cookie to your web browser and link cookie information to personal information. The intention is to improve our services, as well as our website’s functionality and usability. Cookies link to information regarding what services you have selected for purchase or pages you have viewed. Also, we use cookies to deliver content specific to your interest and to monitor Website usage.

By using our site, you agree that we can place cookies on your computer, laptop or mobile device. Most browsers are automatically set to accept cookies whenever you visit a website. You can disable cookies or set your browser to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some areas of our sites will not function properly if you do so. Please note that this privacy policy covers the use of cookies by nativemedia only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Use of Personal Information

You hereby expressly consent to your personally identifiable information Non-Personal Information being shared for the sole purpose of fulfilling the daily operations pertaining to nativemedia and to provide you with the better user experience.

  • We may use your Personal Information to respond to your questions or to provide service you have requested.
  • We may use your Personal Information from time to time to send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications and email notifications, newsletters, popular offers and other information about nativemedia.
  • We may pass on your Personal Information to third party companies who act our service providers and partners, such as affiliate networks and merchants (nativemedia Service Providers) in order to enhance our services to you.
  • We may use and share Non-Personal Information to improve and enhance your experience on the Website and for any other business activities.
  • We may share your Personal Information to enable you to access the third party external sites and/or to process a deal between you and a third party.
  • we may share personal information with our group members, including such entities as subsidiaries, holding companies and their subsidiaries.
  • We may also use your Personal Information to administer our website and to improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website.
  • We may use your Personal Information to supply to your services purchased via this website. Also, to send statements, reports, and invoices and to collect payments from you.
  • We may provide third parties with statistical information regarding our users - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user.
  • We may provide your Personal Information to Marketers and Affiliate Networks in connection with any suspected violation of our Terms of Service.
  • We may provide your Personal Information to courts, investigative agencies or administrative agencies and to the extent required to permit us to investigate suspected fraud, harassment or other violations of any law, rule or regulation, the Web site’s policies, or the rights of third parties or to investigate any suspected conduct which we deem improper.
  • We may transfer your Personal Information in connection with the sale or merger, in whole or in part, of nativemedia, its assets or the division responsible for the applicable services.

We never share your Personal Information for the purposes of third parties making direct marketing communications to you, unless you have expressly consented to this being undertaken by a third party such as our selected third parties. Your Personal Data is used solely by nativemedia (and nativemedia Service Providers to the extent necessary to fulfill our professional obligations to you) for the sole purpose of enabling nativemedia to act as a service provider to you and is not shared with any person or company without your express consent.

Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies that describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern the use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. Any Personal Data that is held with nativemedia shall be retained in accordance with The Information Technology Act, 2000 and related Data Protection Legislation and/or our retention and destruction policy culminating in its permanent deletion.

Security Practices

Here at nativemedia, your personal data and the information that you share with us in confidence, is treated with the utmost respect and care. In addition, any user statistics that we may provide to prospective nativemedia Service Providers regarding your usage of our Services are provided in the aggregate only and do not include any individually identifiable data.

We use a variety of industry-standard security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, misuse or disclosure.

nativemedia offers a high level of data protection. We store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us are encrypted using SSL technology. Of course, data transmission over the Internet is inherently insecure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

You acknowledge that we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Data you transmit to us, via, to, or from our Site. There may be factors beyond our control that may result in the unintentional disclosure of Personal Information. You accept that nativemedia cannot be held liable for any breaches of confidentiality that may occur. The Terms and Conditions additionally explain your obligation to keep safe any username and password you use to register for the services.

Indemnity

You agree and undertake to indemnify us in any suit or dispute by any Third Party arising out of disclosure of Personal Information by You to Third Parties either through Our Website or otherwise and Your use and access of websites and resources of Third Parties. We assume no liability for any actions of Third Parties with regard to Your Personal Information, which you may have disclosed to such Third Parties.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions from this policy at any time. However, if at any time in the future we plan to use Personal Information in a way that differs from this policy, we will post such changes here and provide you the opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any changes to this policy means you accept such changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, our treatment of your personal data and/or our Terms and Conditions of Use; please email us at contact@nativemedia.com. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Sole Statement

The foregoing statements, terms and conditions contained in this Privacy Policy represent the sole statement of our privacy policy, and no summary or other statement or policy, in any form, including, without limitation, machine-generated, is valid.

Effective Date

This Privacy Policy is in effect from 01.07.2016